Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

​​THE PANEL

THE BRITISH PROFESSIONAL CROWN GREEN BOWLING ASSOCIATION

DOUGIE WRIGHT XMAS HANDICAP 2016

Details of qualifying for the Dougie Wright Panel Xmas handicap were as follows:-

Each day, 3 games of 41 up with the handicaps ranging from (10) to (15) will be played to arrive at a qualifier for the final "8"

The handicap the players have been allocated for qualifying sessions is shown in (brackets) after their name & the handicaps will be re-assessed for the final days play when all 8 qualifiers are known

Monday 19th December

John Crossley (10) 41 v 26 Fr Geoff Hilton (10)

Dave Higginbottom (10) 41 v 27 Noel Burrows (10)

Qualifying game:-

John Crossley (10) 41 v 37 Dave Higginbottom (10)

John drew No 1

Tuesday 20th December

Paul Bailey (12) 41 v 40 Chris Cooke (10)

Martin Bacon (12) 41 v 30 Alan Lancaster (15)

Qualifying game:-

Martin Bacon (12) 41 v 35 Paul Bailey (12)

Martin drew No 4

Wednesday 21st - NO PLAY

Thursday 22nd December

Graeme Wilson (11) 41 v 39 Mark Foster (13)

Neil Bithell (10) 41 v 36 Paul Firth (11)

Qualifying game:-

Graeme Wilson (11) 41 v 27 Neil Bithell (10)

Graeme drew No 3

Friday 23rd December

Jimmy Taberner (13) 41 v 36 George Chadwick (13)

Kevin Truby (15) 41 v 40 Paul Dudley (10)

Qualifying game:-

Jimmy Taberner (13) 41 v 31 Kevin Truby (15)

Jimmy drew No 2

Tuesday 27th December

Stuart Mort (12) 41 v 39 Billy Speed (12)

Keith Robinson (14) 41 v 31 Duncan Watkins (11)

Qualifying game:-

Stuart Mort (12) 41 v 39 Keith Robinson (14)

Stuart drew No 7

Wednesday 28th December

Carl Armitage (13) 41 v 31 Tommy Johnstone (11)

Billy Griffiths (14) 41 v 37 Chris Moody (12)

Qualifying game:-

Billy Griffiths (14) 41 v 36 Carl Armitage (13)

Billy drew No 8

Thursday 29th December

Danny Sillitoe (14) 41 v 39 Andrew Cairns (11)

Ian Penzer (14) 41 v 33 Simon Coupe (11)

Qualifying game:-

Danny Sillitoe (14) 41 v 26 Ian Penzer (14)

Danny drew No 6

Friday 30th December

Dave Watters (12) 41 v 26 Lee Johnstone (14)

Stephen Leach (10) 41 v 29 Lee Heaton (10)

Qualifying Game:-

Stephen Leach (10) 41 v 37 Dave Watters (12)

Stephen slots in @ No 5

Xmas Handicap Results Final Day

Monday 2nd January

Last 8

John Crossley (11) 41 v 37 Jimmy Taberner (13)

Graeme Wilson (10) 41 v 38 Martin Bacon (12)

Stephen Leach (10) 41 v 31 Danny Sillitoe (14)

Stuart Mort (12) 41 v 28 Billy Griffiths (14)

Semi Finals

Wilson (10) 41 v 37 Crossley (11)

Mort (12) 41 v 34 Leach (10

Final

Wilson (10) 41 v 36 Mort (12)

0