Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

​​THE PANEL

THE BRITISH PROFESSIONAL CROWN GREEN BOWLING ASSOCIATION

John Wakefield Memorial Xmas Handicap 2008

2008 Panel Xmas Handicap

With sponsorship from the late John Wakefield, President Alan Wilkinson & Mark Foster
Play to start each qualifying day @ 12.30pm
Each day, 3 x 31ups with handicaps from scratch to a maximum of +5
Draw made on green prior to play - Daily winner to draw a number for the final day

Wednesday 17th December

Mark Foster (10) 41 v 31 Neil Kirkman (14),

Jimmy Taberner (10) 38 v 41 Duncan Watkins (11),

Mark Foster (10) 29 v 41 Duncan Watkins (11).

Thursday 18th December

Dave Higginbottom (10) 27 v 41 Brian Darbyshire (15),

Fr Geoff Hilton (12) 29 v 41 Neil Jenkinson (10),

Brian Darbyshire (15) 41 v 37 Neil Jenkinson (10).

Monday 22nd December

Stuart Mort (10) 36 v 41 Chris Morrison (10),

Andrew Cairns (10) 41 v 20 Peter Consterdine (11),

Chris Morrison (10) 41 v 39 Andy Cairns (10).

Tuesday 23rd December

Mike Geraghty (13) 41 v 34 Wayne Ditchfield,

Noel Burrows (10) 41 v 32 Geoff Telford (11),

Mike Geraghty (13) 39 v 41 Noel Burrows (10).

Sunday 28th December

Chris MacDonald (10) 41 v 35 Jim Carney (12),

Glynn Cookson (10) 41 v 29 Stewart Kenyon (12),

Chris MacDonald (10) 22 v 41 Glynn Cookson (10).

Monday 29th December

Tommy Johnstone (10) 34 v 41 Martin Gilpin (11),

Phil Boydell (12) 41 v 23 Paul Dudley (10),

Martin Gilpin (11) 41 v 27 Phil Boydell (12).

Tuesday 30th December

Ian Nicholson (11) 30 v 41 Dave Jenkinson (11),

Mark Bradshaw (12) 29 v 41 Paul Culley (12),

Dave Jenkinson (11) 41 v 35 Paul Culley (12).

Wednesday 31st December

Simon Coupe (10) 37 v 41 Keith Dickinson (12),

Martin Bacon (12) 41 v 27 Peter Marrow (12),

Keith Diickinson (12) 29 v 41 Martin Bacon (12).

Total prize fund £1150.00

Winner £400.00 & John Wakefield Memorial Trophy

Runner-up £200.00 -- Semi-finals 2 x £125.00 -- Quarter-finals 4 x £75.00

Entrance each day £2.00

FINAL DAY FRIDAY 2nd JANUARY 12.00 START.

1. M. BACON (13)              41             28

2. C. MORRISON (11)        38

3. D. WATKINS (12 ) 35

4. G. COOKSON (12)         41             41           41 (WINNER)

5. B. DARBYSHIRE (15)    41             39

6. M. GILPIN (12)               38

7. N. BURROWS (10)        36

8. D. JENKINSON (13)      41             41           35 (RUNNER UP)

0