Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

​​THE PANEL

THE BRITISH PROFESSIONAL CROWN GREEN BOWLING ASSOCIATION

Billy Joe Edwards 2010

FINAL DRAW FOR SATURDAY 14TH AUGUST 12.30 START

Last 8

Paul Gartside (12) 41 v 36 Tommy King (12)

Neil Jenkinson (12) 41 v 40 Tommy Johnstone (10)

Martin Gilpin (12) 41 v 39 Geoff Telford (11)

Jimmy Taberner (11) 41 v 37 Dave Higginbottom (10)

Semi Finals

Jenkinson (12) 41 v 34 Gartside (12)

Taberner (11) 41 v 40 Gilpin (12)

Final

Taberner (11) 41 v 33 Jenkinson (12)

Highest Break Paul Gartside 13 in his 1st round game.

Sub Final Sat 7th August 2010

Dave Higginbottom (10) 41 v 33 Paul Wilson (11)

Martin Gilpin (10) 41 v 37 Duncan Watkins (10)

Tommy Johnstone (10) 41 v 36 Paul Bailey (10)

Jimmy Taberner (11) 41 v 34 Andy Cairns (10)

Sub Final Sun 8th August 2010

Tommy King (12) 41 v 29 Wayne Ditchfield (10)

Geoff Telford (10) 41 v 40 John Hodson (10)

Paul Gartside (10) 41 v 35 Carl Armitage (10)

Neil Jenkinson (10) 41 v 34 Richie Goddard (11)

Final Day Sat 14th August 2010 - Please note starts @ 12.30pm.

Entrance each day £2.00

Sunday 25th July

Graham Hickey (12) 41 v 32 Ian Penzer (15)

Geoff Telford (11) 41 v 39 Gary Ellis (10)

Qualifying Game

Telford (11) 41 v 40 Hickey (12)

Neil Jenkinson (12) 41 v 24 Kevin Wainwright (12)

Noel Burrows (10) 41 v 28 Paul Dudley (11)

Qualifying Game

Jenkinson (12) 41 V 31 Burrows (10)

Saturday 24th July

Charlie Bebbington (12) 41 v 38 Neil Bithell (11)

Martin Gilpin (11) 41 v 39 Martin Walker (12)

Qualifying Game

Gilpin (11) 41 v 33 Bebbington (12)

Jimmy Derby (11) 41 v 34 Gareth Gwilliam (11)

Tommy Johnstone (10) 41 v 32 Kevan Shaw (10)

Qualifying Game

Johnstone (10) 41 v 31 Derby (11)

Sunday 18th July

Tommy King (12) 41 v 27 Dave Jackson (13)

Pete Consterdine (10) 41 v 21 Mark Richardson (11)

Qualifying Game

King (12) 41 v 32 Consterdine (10)

Dave Watters (14) 41 v 39 Ricky Cochrane (13)

Duncan Watkins (10) 41 v 26 Alan Broadhurst (12)

Qualifying Game

Watkins (10) 41 v 40 Watters (14)

Saturday 17th July

Jimmy Taberner(10) 41 v 24 Mark Bradshaw (12)

Barry Booth (12) 41 v 36 Andy Raymonds(15)

Qualifying Game

Taberner (10) 41 v 34 Booth (12)

Paul Bailey (11) Bye

Mike Leach (11) 41 v 30 Paul Clegg(12)

Qualifying Game

Bailey (11) 41 v 38 Leach (11)

Saturday 10th July

Paul Wilson(10) 41 v 36 Steve Edwards (13)

Martin Bacon (10) 41 v 34 Alan Hodson (15)

John Hodson (11) 41 v 32 Chris McDonald (10)

Dave Jenkinson (13) 41 v 24 James Grimston (11)

Qualifying Games

Wison (10) 41 v 27 Bacon (10)

Hodson (11) 41 v 24 Jenkinson (13)

Saturday 19th June

Callum Wraight(10) 34 v 34 Carl Amitage (11)

Billy Speed (11) 41 v 21 Jimmy Carney (11)

Peter Marrow (11) 34 v 41 Richie Goddard (12)

Brian Darbyshire (12) 41 v 36 Stuart Goodwin (13)

Qualifying Games

Speed (11) 35 v 41 Armitage (11)

Brian Darbyshire (12) 32 v 41 Richie Goddard (12)

Saturday 12th June

Keith Dickinson(10) 41 v 34 Stewart Kenyon (10)

Paul Gartside (10) 41 v 21 Mike Holden (10)

Qualifying Game

Gartside (11) 41 v 34 Dickinson (10)

Saturday 5th June

George Chadwick(14) 41 v 33 Barry Robinson (13)

Andy Cairns (10) 41 v 27 Cliff Berry (15)

Qualifying Game

Cairns (10) 41 v 26 Chadwick (14)

Saturday 29th May

Dave Higginbottom (10) 41 v 38 Mike Geraghty(11)

Phil Boydell (12) 41 v 35 Neil Kirkman (14)

Qualifying Game

Higginbottom (10) 41 v 25 Boydell (12)

Saturday 22nd May

Wayne Ditchfield (10) 41 v 31 Mike Tunstall (11)

Paul Culley (12) 41 v 39 Ant Gartside (12)

Qualifying Game

Ditchfield (10) 41 v 23 Culley (12)

Billy Joe Edwards 2010 Panel Handicap

Red Lion Hotel, Wigan Road, Westhoughton, BL5 3RJ

Great news, the Billy Joe Edwards panel competition will go ahead again this summer. The format is slightly different with qualifying sessions and final sessions to be held on a Saturday afternoon, Saturday evening and Sunday evening. There will be 4 sessions with 4 players down to 1 and 6 sessions with 8 players down to 2, the latter allowing 2 players travelling together to be kept apart.

The prize fund will be over £3,000 as last year with a £25 entry fee. (64 entrants).

Games will be 31 up off 5 or less. Handicapping will be in place on all sessions.

The competition will be open to all entrants from last year, who will receive an invitation to take up their place. Once all last years players have received their invite, there will be a reserve list produced for invitations not taken up. If you would like to be considered for the reserve list, get in touch on the details below.

Entrants will have 14 days to pay after which if no entrance fee is received a reserve will be put in place.

Once the draw is made there will be no alterations (at the discretion of the organiser).

Refunds will only be given in unforeseen circumstances.

4 Players down to 1, Saturdays @ 1 oclock on.

22nd May,     (FULL)

29th May,      (FULL)

5th June,      (FULL)

12th June,      (FULL)

8 Players down to 2, Saturdays @ 6 oclock on

19th June,      (FULL)

10th July,       (FULL)

17th July,

24th July.       (FULL)

8 Players down to 2, Sundays @ 6 oclock on

18th July,

25th July (FULL)

Sub Finals 2x8 (last 16) Saturday 7th August 12.30 start, Sunday 8th August 5.30 start.

Final day (last 8) Saturday 14th August 12.30 start.

Payment by paypal with preferred date to-:

[email protected] (copy and paste form below).

or by cheque with preferred date to-:

Mr. S. Kenyon

22 Lea Road Whittle-le-Woods,

Chorley,

Preston. PR6 7PF.

mobile 07879478632

NAME -:

DATE 1.

DATE 2.

DATE 3.

0